privacy statement

Fruit Market International B.V. (hereinafter referred to as FMI) attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy, and (personal) data is therefore carefully processed and protected by us. In this privacy statement, we will explain what personal data we collect and use, and for what purpose.

Processing of personal data

FMI may process your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided this data to us yourself. You may, for example, provide us with your contact details if you want to communicate with us, if you wish to receive further information about our services, if you subscribe to our newsletter, if you wish to apply for a position within our organisation or if you want to do business with us. We subsequently process this personal data for our service provision and/or to inform you. This is because it is not possible to provide our services and/or to inform you without this personal data. We exclusively use your personal data for the processing of your request.


We could also possibly obtain information that indirectly relates to you through a third party. If we do that, we ask the third party concerned to guarantee that the information was obtained by them in a lawful manner and that we are entitled to obtain this information from them and to use it.


In addition, we are interested in data that says something about the use of our website, for example the number of visitors in a certain period, which countries our visitors come from and which pages are viewed most often. We may register your IP address and domain name for this purpose. In order to adjust the facilities and functions to the equipment of the user, we also track of the type of browser you use to access our website. The information obtained is owned by FMI.


FMI also makes use of functional cookies on its website. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages of this website and that is saved by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences. You can disable these cookies in your browser. The manner in which this is done differs per browser. Use the help function of your browser for more information on how to do this. You can also set your browser not to receive any cookies. However, this will limit the user experience of the website.


Via our website cookies are also placed by the American company Google as part of the ‘Analytics’ service. We use this service in order to keep track of and receive reports about how visitors use the website. Google may supply this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or in so far as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.


Use of personal data

FMI collects and uses your personal data in order to provide the requested information and services, and to manage the website. FMI may also use your personal data in order to inform you about FMI’s services. We may also use your personal data to conduct research and analyses, the aim being to improve both our website and our services.

FMI requires a legal basis in order to be allowed to process your personal data. FMI will process your personal data based on grounds for processing data, such as the performance of an agreement, on the basis of a statutory obligation, on the basis of legitimate interests of FMI or with your consent.

In the case of legitimate interests of FMI, we will not unduly harm your interests or violate your basic rights and fundamental freedoms. In that case, you will be entitled to lodge an objection at any time against the processing of your personal data for reasons connected to your specific situation.

In the case of consent, you are entitled to withdraw this at any time.

Your privacy will be respected by all our employees. The information and personal data will be treated confidentially, also by third parties who are responsible for the security of your data storage, and will not be used for other purposes than those mentioned.


Transfer to third parties

FMI neither sells, nor rents out or leases customer lists to third parties. FMI will never disclose your personal data without notice, except if this is legally required or we believe in good faith that such an action is necessary in order to:

• comply with a legal request; or
• 
protect and defend FMI’s rights or property; or
• act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of FMI or the general public.

The personal data provided by you may, however, be processed by third parties in some cases. FMI may, for example, hire in a supplier to carry out administrative and operational work to support our relationship with you. These suppliers are obliged to abide by contractual as well as statutory obligations to handle your personal data confidentially and to respect your privacy. They therefore only have access to the personal data that they need to carry out their work. If required, we will enter into a processing agreement with this third party.


Storage of personal data

The criterion for storing personal data is that all data is not stored longer than necessary. FMI will therefore not store personal data longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the goals for which the data is collected. An exception to this is the data that we must store longer because the law requires us to do so.


Security of personal data

FMI will ensure appropriate organisational, technical and physical protection of your personal data. FMI securely stores the personal data that you provide to computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected against unauthorised access, use or disclosure.


Automated decision-making

FMI does not take decisions about matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing.


Your rights

You have the right, among other things, to information, inspection or rectification, deletion, to limit the processing, the right to lodge an objection and the right to data portability (the right to ask for data that we process about you to be transferred to you or to another organisation).

If you want to make use of your rights, you can send a detailed request to info@fmibv.nl. In order for us to ensure that the request for inspection was made by you, we kindly ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please redact the passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy so as to render them unreadable. This is to protect your privacy. FMI will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

We will always do our utmost to grant your requests. However, this is not always possible, for example if we are legally obliged to store certain data.

Finally, you are always entitled to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. It can be contacted via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.
 

Amending the privacy statement

This privacy statement may be amended. FMI will update the privacy statement from time to time in order to reflect business and customer feedback. FMI advises you to periodically consult this statement in order to remain informed about how FMI protects your information.


Contact

FMI would like to receive your comments about this privacy statement. If you believe that FMI has not acted in accordance with this statement, please contact Peter Bouman via p.bouman@fmibv.nl or by telephone on 0031 180 745 300.

Fruit Market International B.V.
Attn: Peter Bouman
Bijdorp-Oost 18A
2992 LA Barendrecht
The Netherlands
+31 (0)180 745 300